NABAGRAM HIRALAL PAUL COLLEGE

University of Calcutta

Konnagar, Hooghly, West Bengal | ISO 9001:2015 Certified
CU

Administration

Committees

 

SUB-COMMITTEES

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)
Chairperson Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal)
Co-Ordinator Dr. Suparna Chatterjee
Administrative Officers Sri Kousik Dari
Sri Ashis Kr. Dey (NTS)
Member of the Governing Body Dr. Subhendu Kundu
Other Members of Teaching Faculty

Dr. Bishan Sanyal

Dr. Nabamita Basu
Dr. Prabir Dutta
Sri Malay Ray (TCS)
Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury
Dr. Subrata Chatterjee
Sri Subhasis Barua
Sri Arup Kumar Mandal
Dr. Kakali Chakraborty
Dr. Amar Nath Das
Dr. Piyali Ghosh
Sri Anendu Halder
Sri Joseph Hansda
Sri Chaitanya Majumder
Sri Pulak Chakraborty

Nominee of the Local Society Dr. Subhas Ch. Nandi
Student Nominee General Secretary
Nominee of the Alumni Sri Swapan Das
Librarian Dr. Soumendu Maiti
Nominee of the Stakeholders/Industrialists  

 

ADMISSION SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Nayan Biswas (Convenor)
Sri Koushik Dari (Jt. Convenor) Sri Rita Ghosh Chaudhuri Kar (Jt. Convenor)
Sri Apurba Majumder (Govt. Nominee) Dr. Prabir Dutta
Sri Pulak Chakraborty Sri Subrata Mondal
Sri Anendu Halder Sri Arup Mondal
SK Shahadat Hossain Sri Subhasis Barua
Sri Sujit Das G.S. of Students’ Union
Sri Joyes Dey  Smt. Nabanita Pal (NTS)
Sri Kallol Dutta (NTS)  

 

FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Koushik Dari (Convenor)
Dr. Suparna Chatterjee Dr. Subhendu Kundu
Sri Apurba Majumder (Govt. Nominee) G.S. of Students’ Union

 

ACADEMIC SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Malay Ray (TCS)
All Heads of Departments G.S. of Students’ Union
Departments-in-Charge Dr. Moly Dutta Gupta

 

SERVICE BOOK & PF SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Prabir Dutta (Convenor)
Dr. Amar Nath Das (Jt. Convenor) Dr. Subrata Mondal
Sri Subhasis Barua Sri Koushik Dari
Smt. Rita Ghosh Chaudhuri Kar SK Shahadat Hossain
Sri Anendu Halder Sri Malay Ray (TCS), Ex-officio
Sri Dilip Kumar Roy  

 

ROUTINE SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Rupasree Sarkar (Convener)
Sri Nayan Biswas (Jt. Convenor) Dr. Amar Nath Das (Jt. Convener)
Dr. Nabamita Basu Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury
Dr. Juthika Barma Dr. Bishan Sanyal
SK Shahadat Hossain Sri Kousik Dari
Sri Anendu Halder  Sri Sujit Das
Sri Chaitanya Majumder G.S. of Students’ Union 
Smt. Mousumi Sarkar Sri Robin Barua (NTS)

 

EXAMINATION CELL/CENTRE SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Smt. Rita Ghosh Chaudhuri Kar (Convenor)
Dr. Ranajit Kumar Bowlia (Jt. Convenor) Sri Malay Ray (TCS)
Sri Arup Kumar Mondal Dr. Kakali Chakraborty
Dr. Juthika Barma Sri Chaitanya Majumder
Dr. Subrata Mandal Sri Shakya Singha Dey
Sri Rabin Barua (NTS) Sri Ashis Kumar Dey (NTS)
G.S. of Students’ Union  Dr. Rupen Chatterjee
Smt. Mousumi Sarkar  

 

LIBRARY SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Soumendu Maity (Convenor)
Dr. Amar Nath Das (Jt. Convenor) Dr. Piyali Ghosh (Jt. Convenor) 
Dr. Suparna Chatterjee Sri Chaitanya Majumder
Dr. Mahua Ganguly Dr. Kakoli Chakraborty
Dr. Subrata Mandal Sri Ashis Kr. Dey
Sri Rabin Barua (NTS) Sri Ashis Kumar Dey (NTS)
G.S. of Students’ Union  Sri Chandan Sarkar

 

CULTURAL SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury (Convenor)
Dr. Rupasree Sarkar (Jt. Convener) Dr. Juthika Barma
Dr. Mahua Ganguly Dr. Suparna Chatterjee
Dr. Amar Nath Das Sri Anandu Haldar
Smt. Tumpa Sarkar Smt. Lila Bandyapadhyay
Smt. Tarunima Banerjee  Smt. Bidisha Basu
Students’ Representative  

 

 

 

ANTI-RAGGING CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury (Convenor)
Dr. Subrata Mandal (Jt. Convenor) Sri Malay Ray (TCS)
Dr. Mahua Ganguly SK Shahadat Hossain
Sri Dilip Kr. Roy Sri Apurba Majumder (Govt. Nominee)
Sri Ashis kr. Dey (NTS) Officer-In-Charge of Uttarpara Police Station
Sri Abishek De (Advocate, Calcutta High Court) Sri Nilanjan Mukherjee (NGO member, Excel Mediskills)

 

TENDER & PURCHASE SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Pulak Chakraborty (Convener)
Dr. Amar Nath Das (Jt. Convener) Sri Nayan Biswas
Sri Apurba Majumder (Govt. Nominee) Sri Dilip Kr. Roy
Sri Rabin Barua (NTS)  

 

INTERNAL COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE (ICC)
Dr. Suparna Chatterjee (Presiding Officer) Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury
Dr. Juthika Barma Sri Malay Ray (TCS)
 Dr. Mahua Ganguly Dr. Rupasri Sarkar
Smt. Sarada Mondal (University Nominee) Sri Dilip Kr. Roy
Sri Abishek De (Advocate, Calcutta High Court) Sri Nilanjan Mukherjee (NGO member, Excel Mediskills)

 

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Kakoli Chakraborty (Director)
Dr. Suparna Chatterjee (Jt. Director) Dr. Amar Nath Das (Jt. Director)
Dr. Prabir Dutta Sri Malay Ray (TCS)
Sri Arup Kumar Mondal Dr. Mahua Ganguly 
Sri Subhasis Barua Sri Josaph Hansda
SK Sahadat Hossain Dr. Nabamita Basu
Sri Shakya Singha Dey Sri Chaitayna Majumder
 Sri Sujit Das Dr. Ranajit Kumar Bowlia
Dr. Bishan Sanyal Smt. Suparna Banik

 

CAREER COUNSELING & PLACEMENT CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Bishna Sanyal (Convenor)
Dr. Amar Nath Das (Jt. Convenor) Sri Nayan Biswas (Jt. Convenor)
Sri Malay Ray (TCS) Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury
Dr. Nabamita Basu Dr. Subrata Mondal
Smt. Rita Ghosh Choudhury Kar Sri Arup Kr. Mondal
Sri Chaitanya Majumder Smt. Tumpa Sarkar
G.S. of Students’ Union  

 

BUILDING SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Pulak Chakraborty (Convenor)
Sri Nayan Biswas (Jt. Convenor) Sri Apurba Majumder (Govt. Nominee)
Sri Malay Ray (TCS) Dr. Suparna Chatterjee (IQAC Co-Ordinator)
Dr. Subrata Mondal Dr. Ranajit Kumar Bowlia
Sri Kousik Dari Sri Shakya Singha Dey
Sri Robin Barua (NTS)  

 

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Malay Ray (Convenor)
Dr. Suparna Chatterjee Sri Sujit Das
Sri Malay Ray (TCS) Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury
Dr. Ranajit Kumar Bowlia Sri Ashis Kumar Dey (NTS)
G.S. of Students’ Union Sri Apurba Majumder (Govt. Nominee)

 

NSS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Malay Ray (TCS)
Dr. Subrata Mandal (Programme Officer, Unit-I) Sri Arup Kumar Mondal (Programme Officer, Unit-II)
Dr. Subhendu Kundu Dr. Mahua Ganguly
Dr. Ranajit Kumar Bowlia Sri Nayan Biswas
Sk Sahadat Hossain Dr. Kakoli Chakraborty
Smt. Tumpa Sarkar Sri Shakya Singha Dey 
Smt. Mousumi Sarkar Students’ Representative
A Physician Pradhan, Nabagram Gram Panchayet

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SUB-COMMITTEE (IT)
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Amar Nath Das (Jt. Convenor)
Dr. Subhendu Kundu (Jt. Convenor) Sri Anendu Halder (Jt. Convenor)
Sri Koushik Dari Sri Nayan Biswas
Dr. Bishan Sanyal Sri Arup Kumar Mondal
Sri Sujit Das Sri Shakya Singha Dey
Sri Chandan Sarkar Smt. Suparna Ray
Smt. Mousumi Sarkar Sri Joyes Dey

 

CANTEEN SUB-COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson)  Sri Apurba Majumder (Govt. Nominee)
Dr. Subhendu Kundu Sri Koushik Dari
Sri Ashis kr. Dey (NTS) G. S. of Students’ Union
Students’ Union Nominee  

 

WOMEN DEVELOPMENT CELL (WDC)
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Soma Roy Chaudhury (Presiding Officer)
 Dr. Suparna Chatterjee (IQAC Co-Ordinator) Dr. Kakali Chakrabarty
Dr. Piyali Ghosh Smt. Anita Biswas (NTS)
Smt. Nabanita Pal (NTS) Student Representatives

 

MINORITY CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sk Sahadat Hossain (Convenor)
Dr. Juthika Barma Sri Joseph Hansda

 

OBC CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Subhendu Kundu
Sri Koushik Dari Sri Arup Kumar Mondal
Sk Sahadat Hossain  

 

SC/ST CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sk Sahadat Hossain (Convenor)
Dr. Subrata Mandal Dr. Juthika Barma
Sri Joseph Hansda Sri Sujit Das

 

ELECTORAL LITERACY CLUB
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Subrata Mondal (Coordinator)
Sri Arup Kr. Mandal (Coordinator) Sri Chaitanya Majumder (Convenor)
Sri Pulak Chakraborty (Teacher Member) Sri Nayan Biswas (Teacher Member)
Sri Tonmoy Roy (Teacher Member) Sri Nitin Roy (Student Coordinator)
Ms. Bidipta Sikder (Student Member) Ms. Koushiki Mukherjee (Student Member)
Mr. Parambrata Karmakar (Student Member)  

 

GAMES & SPORTS CELL
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Sri Chaitanya Majumder (Convenor)
Sri Nayan Biswas Sri Arup Kumar Mondal
Dr. Ranajit Kumar Bowlia Sri Shakya Singha Dey
Smt. Tumpa Sarkar Student Representatives

 

COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE
Dr. Srikanta Samanta (Principal/Chairperson) Dr. Suparna Chatterjee (IQAC Co-Ordinator)
Dr. Subhendu Kundu (Jt. Co-Ordinator) Sri Pulak Chakraborty (Convenor)
Dr. Rupen Chatterjee Dr. Subrata Mandal (NSS Programme Officer, Unit-I)
Sri Arup Kumar Mondal (NSS Programme Officer, Unit-II) Dr. Piyali Ghosh
Sri. Anendu Halder Sri. Nayan Biswas
Sri. Dilip Kr. Roy